Verimatrix - Online Privacy Notice

Last Updated: May 25, 2018

This Online Privacy Notice applies to information about you that Verimatrix Inc. (“Verimatrix”, “we”, “us”, “our”), may obtain when you visit Verimatrix.com (the “Site”). This Notice describes how we may collect, use, and share your information obtained through the Site; the choices you have regarding our use of such information; the ways in which we safeguard the information we collect; and how to contact us regarding our privacy practices.

How We Collect Information

Information You Provide

We obtain information that you provide to us directly through the Site. The amount and type of information collected in this manner depends on the nature of our interaction. It may include:

  • Contact Information. You may provide us with your contact details, such as name, job title, employer, address, phone number, email address, or other similar information, which we may use to respond to you or for administrative purposes.

  • Authentication Information. To verify the identity of registered users on the Site we may collect a user name, password, password hint(s), and other similar authentication information.

  • Job Application Information. If you apply for a job through our Careers page, we or our vendor may collect your name, email address, physical address, phone number, and resume data.

  • Other Information You Provide. This includes emails and other communications that you send us or otherwise contribute, such as customer support inquiries or posts to our blog. Please be aware that information you post on public parts of the Site may be visible to anyone.

Information Collected Automatically

In addition to information you submit to us, we may collect certain information using automated tools such as cookies, web beacons, and web server logs. The types of information we collect automatically may include Internet Protocol (IP) address, the address of the web page visited before using the Site, browser type and settings, the date and time the Site was used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences, and cookie data. We also may obtain information about devices that access the Site, including the type of device, its operating system, device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data

We may combine certain automatically-collected information with other information we obtain about you, which may include information we obtain from third parties.

Information about your use of this Site and other online services may be collected across time, devices, and websites, and used for numerous purposes including to associate different devices you use and to deliver relevant and/or retargeted content, including interest-based ads.

Information We Obtain From Other Sources

We also may obtain information about you from other sources (for example, from JazzHR through the Careers page) and combine that information with information you provide to us directly or that we collect automatically through the Site.

Social Features, Advertising, and Analytics

Certain functionalities on the Site permit interactions that you initiate between the Site and third-party services, such as social networks (“Social Features”). Examples of Social Features include features enabling you to send content such as contacts and photos between the Site and a third-party service; “liking” or “sharing” our content; and features that otherwise connect the Site to a third-party service (e.g., to pull or push information to or from the Site). If you use Social Features, and potentially other third-party services, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed by the third-party service you use. Also, both Verimatrix and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Site and the third-party service.

We use certain third-party web analytics services, such as Google Analytics, to help us understand and analyze how visitors use the Site. For further information about how Google may use information it collects through the Site you may click here, or click here to learn more about opting out of Google Analytics information collection.

Your web browser may have settings that allow you to transmit a “Do Not Track” signal when you visit various websites or use online services. Like many websites, our Site is not designed to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from browsers. To learn more about “Do Not Track” signals, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com/.

How We Use Your Information

We may use the information we obtain about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Communicate with you
  • Provide you with customized services
  • Ensure the security and integrity of our Site
  • Maintain and promote the Site
  • Analyze and learn about how the Site is accessed and used
  • Manage our customer and partner relationships
  • Verify and/or authenticate a registered user’s identity
  • Enforce our Terms of Use and other legal terms and policies
  • Protect our and others’ interests, rights, and property
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements

We also may use the information we obtain about you for any other purpose with your consent. If we will use your information in other ways, we will notify you at the time of collection.

How We May Share Your Information

We also may share your information:

  • With our affiliates or business partners when it is reasonably necessary or desirable, such as to help provide services or analyze and improve the Site.
  • With our service providers that perform services on our behalf. For example, we may use third parties to help us provide customer support, manage our advertisements on other websites, send marketing and other communications on our behalf, or assist with data storage.
  • In order to follow the law or protect rights and interests. For example, we may disclose your personal information if we determine that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with the law, protect our or others’ rights, property or interests (such as enforcing our Terms of Use), or prevent fraud or abuse.
  • When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.
  • To respond to requests by government agencies, including law enforcement authorities, or if we are otherwise required to do so by law, regulation, or legal process (such as in response to a subpoena or court order or similar government request for information).

We reserve the right to disclose any information we obtain through the Site in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (e.g., further to a merger, reorganization, liquidation, or any other business transaction), including negotiations of such transactions. Entities that acquire information from us in the context of a business transaction may continue to use that information in accordance with the terms of this Notice.

Your Choices

You may unsubscribe from receiving promotional emails from us by following the instructions provided in those email communications. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may continue to send you non-promotional emails, such as communications regarding our ongoing relationship with you. You may also unsubscribe from receiving general notices or updates and elect not to receive correspondence by emailing info@verimatrix.com.

Many web browsers provide options to allow you to stop accepting new cookies, or to disable existing cookies. Please be aware that if you disable the cookies on your device, you may not be able to use certain features of the Site or other websites. In addition, disabling cookies may invalidate opt outs that use cookies to recognize devices that have opted out.

You may edit, alter, or delete information that you provided to us when you registered for an account by logging into your account and following the prompts to update or delete such information. You may also notify us of any change to your address, phone number, email address, or other information by writing to us at info@verimatrix.com.

Information Security

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical, and organizational safeguards designed to help protect personal information obtained through the Site from unauthorized disclosure or access and accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, or alteration. Although we use reasonable efforts to safeguard personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information obtained through the Site.

We also have in place contractual obligations with our vendors designed to ensure that personal information is protected from unauthorized access or disclosure. Only authorized employees are permitted access to personal information, and that access is limited to what is reasonably needed to carry out an employee's responsibilities.

Links to Other Websites

We may provide links to other websites or services for your convenience and information. Websites that are operated by entities not affiliated with Verimatrix may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review. Verimatrix is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked websites that we do not control.

California Privacy Rights

California law permits customers in California to request certain details about how their “personal information” (as defined by California Civil Code Section 1798.83) is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. We do not share personal information with third parties or affiliates for those third parties’ or affiliates’ own direct marketing purposes. Californians may request information about our compliance with this law by emailing privacy@verimatrix.com or by postal mail sent to:

Verimatrix Inc.
Attention: California Privacy Rights Request
6059 Cornerstone Court West
San Diego, California 92121, USA

Your inquiry must specify “California Privacy Rights Request” in the subject line of the email or the first line of the letter, and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per California resident each year.

Any California residents under the age of eighteen (18) who have registered on the Site, and who posted content or information on the Site, can request removal by contacting info@verimatrix.com, detailing where the content or information is posted and attesting that you posted it. Verimatrix will then make reasonable good faith efforts to remove the post from prospective public view or anonymize it so the minor cannot be individually identified to the extent required by applicable law. This removal process cannot ensure complete or comprehensive removal. For instance, third-parties may have republished or archived content by search engines and others that Verimatrix does not control.

Children’s Privacy

This Site is not intended for, nor targeted to, children under 13, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information from children under 13. If we learn that we have received information directly from a child who is under the age of 13, we will delete the information in accordance with applicable law.

Information for Users Outside the United States

If you are visiting the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and stored on our servers in the United States. By using the Site, you acknowledge and consent to the transfer and processing of your personal information in the United States as described in this Privacy Notice. Please be aware that the data protection laws and regulations applicable to your personal information transferred to the United States may be different from the laws in your country of residence.

If you are visiting the Site from the European Union, please refer to our EU Privacy Notice for information about how we process EU personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time at our sole discretion. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this page, and we may post a notice on our Site’s home page. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice frequently to stay informed about our information practices. Your continued use of this Site after any update to this Privacy Notice will constitute your acceptance of the change.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Notice you may email us at privacy@verimatrix.com or write to us at:

Verimatrix Inc.
Attention: Privacy Inquiry
6059 Cornerstone Court West
San Diego, California 92121, USA